Singapore PDPA

What is the Singapore PDPA?


The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a comprehensive law governing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by organizations in Singapore. It aims to safeguard individuals’ privacy and ensure businesses handle data responsibly.

It grants individuals the right to:

  • Access
  • Erasure of data
  • Data portability
  • Correction of data
  • Restriction of processing
  • File a complaint to the authority

At the same time, it imposes businesses with significant duties, including:

  • Keeping data safe and secure
  • Obtain consent before the processing in the absence of another legal basis
  • Inform users about the processing and provide details about it
  • Limit the data retention periods
  • Notify data breaches to users and authorities
  • Process only the minimum amount of data necessary for processing purposes, and others.

MergeBase and the Singapore PDPA


Since we don’t process personal information in Singapore, the Singapore PDPA doesn’t directly apply to our operations. However, if it did, we would be fully prepared for compliance immediately.

We process only the minimum necessary information of our customers and implement strict data security measures to protect our systems and the data within them.


How Can MergeBase Help You Comply with the Singapore PDPA


Our specialty lies in data security, a key part of comprehensive data protection. MergeBase can enhance your data protection strategy by boosting your data security capabilities, especially through:

  • Continuous monitoring — We continuously scan open-source components in applications, which are common places for storing personal data. By swiftly identifying vulnerabilities, organizations can address security issues promptly, preventing data breaches and aligning with the highest security standards.

  • Vulnerability management (and classification) — We classify vulnerabilities based on their severity and potential for exploitation. This prioritization helps organizations focus on the most pressing security risks, ensuring critical threats to personal data are addressed first.

  • Patch management — Our reports can be integrated with patch management tools, making the process of addressing vulnerabilities more efficient. This ensures that security weaknesses are resolved swiftly, enhancing personal data protection.